Do prepaid SIM cards expire Singapore?

How long do prepaid SIM cards last Singapore?

Prepaid SIM cards in Singapore for data

Prepaid SIM Validity Local data
StarHub’s Happy $8 90 days 800 MB for 30 days
Singtel’s hi! $8 30 days 1.5 GB for 30 days
Singtel hi! $15 120 days 3 GB for 120 days
M1’s M Card $15 180 days 4 GB for 120 days

Does prepaid card expire Singapore?

Cards shall expire at 2359 hrs on the date of expiry of the validity period unless a valid top up is performed prior to such expiry. Subject to Clause 2.3, upon a valid top up before the expiry of any existing validity period, all unused main account value in the 3G/ 4G hi!

Will prepaid SIM card expire?

Prepaid SIM cards don’t expire, but their credit does. When you activate a prepaid subscriber identity module, or “SIM,” card for a phone, the call, text and Internet credit you purchase expires after a certain period of time, as specified by the mobile carrier.

How long do prepaid SIM cards last?

Most of them offer prepaid credit that can be kept for as long as a local SIM card remains active, i.e. 10 days, 2 weeks or 1 month after the last top-up or active use.

THIS IS UNIQUE:  Is it legal to marry your cousin in Malaysia?

Does Singtel prepaid card expire?

Cards shall expire at 2359 hrs on the date of expiry of the validity period unless a valid top up is performed prior to such expiry. Subject to Clause 2.4, upon a valid top up before the expiry of any existing validity period, all unused main account value in the 3G/ 4G hi!

What is the validity of Singtel prepaid card?

SIM is valid for 180 days (top up to extend validity by 180 days).

How do I reactivate my prepaid card?

Call the customer service department for the SIM card you have and provide them with the phone number. Make a payment to add minutes to the pre-paid account. This will reactivate the SIM card. If you did not previously own the SIM card or use the phone number, you can ask to have the number changed.

How long does it take for a prepaid SIM to deactivate if you don’t use it?

Airtel follows a 60 days non-usage criteria for deactivation of the SIM from our network. Basis Customer usage behavior, it has been observed that 60 days is long enough period to determine whether or not the SIM would be in use thereafter or would be lying idle and can be safely disconnected.